Tuesday, January 27, 2009

WhaT's Up Doc.

So today i went to my OB GYN today because it has been 8 weeks since my last cycle...and i wanna know what the heck is going on, so i got my blood drawn, ewey not too fun for me... i always hate getting that done, I am not sure why but all i seem to be able to think about at the time is that there is a sharp thing in my arm that is sticking in a vein that is sucking out my blood.... its just not a pretty though for me, its like my body goes weak and i just want to go limp... it's not like it hurts me my mind just doesnt like it.... but then today, the lady hurt me.... she put the needle in and then was drawing the blood and she bumped my arm which moved it and the vein got a bubble in it ewwww grose i know... she called angie the other lady nurse over to look at is and she began pressing on it ArGH and YUCK! i turned to look and they said no dont look, then they decided to pull it out and i said ok, now if you gotta get more blood your going to have to use my other arm because that was just tooo much for me in one sitting lol.... i guess my vein had rolled or something when she bumped it.. so any how she got it just fine in my other arm and I was out in a flash....

so what we are waiting on now is the lab results to come back with a negative pregnancy test ( which i know it will be, i feel no signs of being pregnant, and if you read my earlier post i have already taken like 3 test this month that shows negative) but we must be safe before exploring other reasons why i wouldnt be having periods....

so once the results come in and show negative then I will take Pogesterone, which should trigger me into a period, then on the third day i am to go back to see my OB GYN and she is going to take blood to measure my FSH levels and then on the 21st day she is going to take my Pogesterone level and then we will discuss the results....

As many know, I am not one who is for taking medicine, but when there is a action plan involved i am more understanding, so now i know what the plan is which is important to the both me and Nick. I just want to figure out whats going on inside of my body because in the future I want and hope and wish and pray to have a natural pregnancy, and then in turn have a natural delivery... (NO DRUGS) so this step right now is just learning about my body and my CRAZY cycle...

1 comment:

Andy and Mo said...

ok. siiiick. i honestly couldn't even read the whole paragraph with all the needle/blood talk. anyway...you're probably pregnant : ) haha.